ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
  Alternative Therapies Acupuncture Acupressure Aromatherapy Ayurveda Chiropractic
  Flower Remedies Diet Therapy Herbal Therapy Homeopathy Light Therapy Massage
  Naturopathy Meditation Music Therapy Vitamins Yoga  
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
Herbal Therapy
Ayurveda
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Herbal History
Natural Herbs Uses
Aloe vera
Amla
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Ashwagandha
Brahmi
Boswellia
Garlic
Guggul
Gymnema
Holy Basil
Liquorice
Mucune Pruriens
Neem
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Psyllium Husk
Punica Granatum
Safed Musli
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Shatavari
Shilajit
Syzygium Cumini
Terminalia Arjuna
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Terminalia Chebula
Tinospora Cordifolia
Tribulus Terrestris
Triphala
Valeriana Wallichi
Vinca Rosea
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Zingiber Officinalis
   
   
Forms of Herbs
Herbal Tea
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Leafy Herbs
Herbs in Root
Herbs in Food
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure Herbs in Fruits Bulb
alternative health, alternative health care, alternative health product, alternative health supplement, health alternative medicine, alternative therapy in health and medicine, alternative care health medicine, aromatherapy, acupuncture, acupressure, ayurveda, chiropractic, flower remedies, diet therapy, homeopathy, light therapy, massage, naturopathy, meditation, yoga Directory
 
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
 

TERMINALIA CHEBULA: HEALTH BENEFITS AND USES

 

Family Name: COMBRETACEAE

Botanical Name : TERMINALIA CHEBULA

Common Name: MYROBALAN, HARDAD, CHEBULIC MYROBALAN, HARITAKI

Part Used: FRUITS, ROOTS, BARK

Uses : It is Astringent, Purgative, Stomachic and Laxative. It is useful in asthma, piles and cough. It is also useful in healing of wounds and scalds.

The plant is used extensively in the preparation of many ayurvedic formulations for infectious diseases such as chronic ulcers, leucorrhoea, pyorrhoea and fungal infections of the skin. Short term clinical trials have been carried out on patients with simple constipation.

It is a carminative, a killer of intestinal worms, a laxative, and is not only a general tonic but also a protector of the lungs. Haritaki contains tannin up to 30 per cent, chebulinic acid and a sufficient amount of Vitamin B complex. It is an effective purgative and helps in removing toxins and fats from the body, resulting in their reduced absorption.

Triphala is an important formulation in the ayurvedic pharmacopoeia containing haritaki. Triphala and each of its constituents are well known rasayana drugs.

Fruits contain about 30%. of astringent substances - chebulinic acid, tannic acid, gallic acid etc. Resin and a purgative principle of the nature of anthraquinone and sennoside are also present.

Short term clinical trials have been carried out on patients with simple constipation. Haritaki increases the frequency of stools and has got the property of evacuating the bowel completely. The total response of the drug is excellent in 90% cases and good in 80% cases.

Uses of Haritaki (Terminaial Chebula)

Healing power:

Haritaki is one of the best Ayurvedic herbs for Vata detoxification and digestive balancing. It can be used for abdominal distention, constipation, flatulence, and hiccups. Supports proper function of the colon, lungs, liver and aids in elimination of parasites.

Constipation :

It is very much useful in chronic constipation. Haritaki increases the frequency of stools and has got the property of evacuating the bowels completely. 

Stomach Disorders:

Digestive upset or dysentery caused by parasites or infection, inflammation of mucus membranes, flatulence, etc. Indicated in ulcers. It increases the digestive enzymes and clears undigested residues.

Cholesterol:

Reduces lipid deposits in the blood and Liver. Use with honey to help reduce cholesterol.

Piles:

Haritaki is very effective in piles, fistula and any other anorectal diseases.

Eyes:

Used in all sorts of eye disorders- inflammation, conjunctivitis. Use as a wash.

Mucus Membranes:

Gargle in sore throat, stomatitis & gingivitis with water this encourages its astringent nature

Safety:

Do not take this herb if you are pregnant or if you are suffering from dehydration, severe exhaustion, and emaciation

       
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure
ayurveda herbs ayurvedic supplements natural cure